Canada Overview

Canada is one of the main G-7 Nations and the second biggest nation in the world with a population of 30 million individuals. It is a developed economy, with excellent working conditions, great infrastructure, high standard of living and best medical services network. Canada has been nominated as the best place to live for five years on the trot. Factors such as personal satisfaction, employment opportunities, low crime rate, and future scope make Canada a place to be.Vancouver and Toronto ranked third and fourth respectively on the EIU’s Global Live ability ranking.

Every year over 200,000 migrants call Canada their home. Canada has migrants from all parts of the world and it owes its growth to the commitment made by these very settlers. Regardless of where you come from, once you migrate you have every one of the privileges of a Canadian resident. These rights are secured under the Charter of Rights and Freedoms. As a Canadian native, you can apply for a Canadian travel permit and you are qualified to vote.

Enquire Now

Canada Immigration System

With effect from first January 2015, Canadian Government introduced Express Entry Visa for selecting deserving migrants out of a large pool of applicants. Express Entry visa has been very popular since its launch because of its uniqueness. The new system is unique in many ways and has brought about a big transformation in the way the Canadian government chooses skilled immigrants for entry into the country ;the CIC does not process the applications passively anymore, but it rather chooses the people it would like to invite into the country, from a pool of aspirants vying for a place in the last selected batch of qualified candidates.

The salient features of ‘Express Entry’ are as follows:

  • The candidates selected under this scheme are granted permanent residence status. They do not need to compete against the occupational ceilings – the system overrides first come first serve basis of evaluation - and predetermined time deadlines which were prevalent in the past.
  • The program includes following schemes:

    (1) All of the former federal skills migration initiatives, FSW – Federal Skilled Worker scheme; FSTP – Federal Skilled Trade Program; CEC – Canada Experience Class;

    (2) Some parts of provincial nomination schemes;

  • Express Entry is an electronic platform that allows the aspiring applicants to create online profiles free of charge which can be retained for a period of 12 months, post the 12 months period the applicants may resubmit their profiles for future consideration;
  • Before initiating profile creation process, the candidates must negotiate a preliminary process – they must get their academic accomplishments assesses from a designated evaluation body of Canada, like WES; and they must also write an approved language test i.e, IELTS general to evidence their linguistic skills in English;
  • The profiles are gauged for eligibility by the CRS or Comprehensive Ranking System. The CRS assessed the applicants on the basis of certain pre-determined criteria, like:


    Linguistic skills,

    Academic accomplishments,

    Professional exposure, and

    Other deemed vital profile traits that can evidence ability of new entrants in settling in the Canadian environment;

  • After gauging the profiles, the CRS ranks them on the basis of the marks obtained;
  • Additional marks can be obtained by the candidates under following conditions:

    Sponsorships earned from a wiling Canadian state, if any;

    Full time regular employment offer from a Canadian employer;

    Any Siblings living in Canada

    Any approved education undertaken in Canada

  • Short listing draws are conducted at regular intervals by CIC to pick the applicants who have scored highest marks; or have secured a provincial nomination; or have obtained a permanent employment offer from a Canadian employer – through job bank;
  • The shortlisted candidates are issued an ITA (Invitation to Apply) and are given 60 days to respond, failing which the invitation is canceled; and
  • The CIC promises to evaluate requests of the selected applicants within six months of receipt of completed requests;

Enquire Now


The Federal Skilled Worker visa is designed for individuals who have the qualifications, skills or experiences to fill Canada's skill shortages and contribute to the Canadian economy

Applicants to the Federal Skilled Worker visa must demonstrate that they meet the visa requirements including eligible work experience in a managerial, skilled or semi-skilled occupation and meet points-based qualification criteria. Successful applicants will be granted Canadian permanent residence, which will entitle them to live and work in Canada. Canadian permanent residents may also be eligible for Canadian citizenship.

Enquire Now

Express Entry - Federal Skilled Worker Visa Basic Requirements

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has set specific qualification criteria that all applicants must meet in order to apply for a Federal Skilled Worker visa.

It is a Points based immigration system.Points can be claimed in areas related to an applicant's age, English or French language ability, work experience, qualifications and ability to adapt to life in Canada. The current pass mark for the Federal Skilled Worker visa is 67 points.

As of January 1, 2015, applicants for the Federal Skilled Worker Program will have to apply using the new Express Entry System, get the Education credentials assessed and complete an Expression of Interest (EOI) profile. Applicants will be placed in a pool of prospective candidates. Applicants with the highest score and ranking in the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) may be invited to apply for permanent residence to Canada and will have 60 days to complete and submit an electronic application for permanent residence. Expression of Interest profiles remain valid for 12 months and can be reapplied post the 12 months period.

Enquire Now

Express Entry - Federal Skilled Worker Visa Entitlements

Successful applicants and holders of a Canadian Federal Skilled Worker visa become permanent residents of Canada. Permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Canada on a permanent basis.

Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence includes access to government-subsidized education and health-care (Medicare), as well as unrestricted access to Canada's labour market and associated insurance and pension benefits. Permanent residents also have the opportunity to apply for Canadian citizenship and the privilege to sponsor family members to join them in Canada.

Enquire Now

Chef Occupation in Demand


Canada has many interests to offer to its visitors. It verges on three seas, has towering mountains, endless lakes and a well-disposed cosmopolitan culture. Under the Tourist Visitor visa, foreigners can come and visit Canada for a brief span of time. This visa allows applicants to come and visit Canada along with their dependent children. Applicants must intend to come to Canada to visit and should not look to work or study and show utmost respect the terms of their entry to Canada.

Enquire Now

Tourist Visitor Visa Basic Requirements

Applicants from designated countries are required to obtain a Temporary Resident visa (TRV) prior to their arrival to Canada. Applicants not from a visa-exempt country seeking to visit Canada for tourism can apply for a Tourist visa.

Currently, nationals from certain countries do not require a Visitor visa to visit Canada. Other conditions for eligibility also apply. All visitors must possess a valid passport, have sufficient funds for the duration of their intended stay, respect the terms of their entry to Canada, and ensure that they are criminally and medically admissible to enter Canada. Some visitors may be required to undergo a medical examination. Finally, having a letter of invitation from a Canadian friend or relative can be useful.

Under the newly introduced CAN+ program, eligible applicants from Brazil, Bulgaria, India, Mexico and Romania without any adverse security or criminal history, who have previously travelled to Canada or the US, may benefit from expedited processing of their visitor visa applications and are exempted from the requirement to demonstrate sufficient funds in support of their application.

Enquire Now

Tourist Visitor Visa Entitlements

The applicant (or their spouse) must be related to their sponsor as either:

As a guest, visitors are allowed to travel any place all through Canada and visit family, companions and experience Canada's numerous attractions. They may likewise enrol for short courses identifying with regions of general premium and self-change or to learn English or French. During their stay, visitors can meet with prospective employers or recruiters and seek out exciting employment opportunities, explore world-class schools and educational institutions to pursue further studies, and investigate options for extending their stay in Canada.

Visitors can also take advantage of the many world-renowned festivals, cultural and artistic events which take place throughout the year, as well as explore the majestic landscapes and many natural wonders which find a home in Canada, making it truly unique.

Enquire Now

Free Assesment